Who is the First Chief Minister of Kerala?

Are you looking to find the name, the party as well as the period of time of Chief Ministers from Kerala from 1957? This is the full list of Kerala’s Chief Ministers before the first administration led by E.M. S, Elamkulam Manakkal Sankaran Namboodiripad who was an official of the Communist Party of India.

The State was created on 1 November 1956 and was populated by Malayalam district that spoke Malayalam. 12 Chief Ministers have run the state since.

The current Chief Minister, Pinarayi Vijayan was sworn in as the 23rd Chief Minister in Kerala on the 20th of May. It is also the thirteenth person to be a holder the post of Chief Minister in Kerala. The government he leads was elected during the recent assembly elections. It is for the very first time that the incumbent government has come back to the powerhouse in Kerala.

Kerala Chief Ministers Since 1957

Here is a complete list of Kerala CMs, their political parties and the time of their rule.

KERALA CMTERMPARTYCONSTITUENCY
E. M. S. Namboodiripad5 April 1957 to 31 July 1959Communist Party of IndiaNileshwaram
Pattom A. Thanu Pillai22 February 1960 to 26 September 1962Praja Socialist PartyTrivandrum II
R. Sankar26 September 1962 to 10 September 1964Indian National CongressCannanore I
E. M. S. Namboodiripad06 March 1967 to 01 November 1969Communist Party of India (Marxist)
(Saptakakshi Munnani)
Pattambi
C. Achutha Menon01 November 1969 to 01 August 1970Communist Party of IndiaKottarakkara
C. Achutha Menon04 October 1970 to 25 March 1977Communist Party of India
(United Front)
Kottarakkara
K. Karunakaran25 March 1977 to 25 April 1977Indian National Congress
(United Front)
Mala
A. K. Antony
27 April 1977 to 27 October 1978
Indian National Congress
(United Front)
Kazhakkuttom
P. K. Vasudevan Nair29 October 1978 to 07 October 1979Communist Party of India
(United Front)
Alleppey
C. H. Mohammed Koya12 October 1979 to 01 December 1979Indian Union Muslim League
(United Front)
Malappuram
E. K. Nayanar25 January 1980 to 20 October 1981Communist Party of India (Marxist)
(Left Democratic Front)
Malampuzha
K. Karunakaran28 December 1981 to 17 March 1982Indian National Congress (I)
(United Democratic Front)
Mala
K. Karunakaran24 May 1982 to 25 March 1987Indian National Congress
(United Democratic Front)
Mala
E. K. Nayanar26 March 1987 to 17 June 1991Communist Party of India (Marxist)
(Left Democratic Front)
Trikaripur
K. Karunakaran24 June 1991 to 16 March 1995Indian National Congress
(United Democratic Front)
Mala
A. K. Antony22 March 1995 to 09 May 1996Indian National Congress
(United Democratic Front)
Thirurangadi
E. K. Nayanar20 May 1996 to 13 May 2001Indian National Congress
(United Democratic Front)
Thalassery
A. K. Antony17 May 2001 to 29 August 2004Indian National Congress
(United Democratic Front)
Cherthala
Oommen Chandy31 August 2004 to 12 May 2006Indian National Congress
(United Democratic Front)
Puthuppally
V. S. Achuthanandan
18 May 2006 to 14 May 2011
Communist Party of India (Marxist)
(Left Democratic Front)
Malampuzha
Oommen Chandy18 May 2011 to 20 May 2016Indian National Congress
(United Democratic Front)
Puthuppally
Pinarayi Vijayan25 May 2016 3 May 2021Communist Party of India (Marxist)
(Left Democratic Front)
Dharmadam
Pinarayi VijayanYe to swear inCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
(Left Democratic Front)
Dharmadam

Leave a Comment